2014 – 2016

President Indira Chowdhury (India)

Vice-Presidents David Beorlegui (Spain),Mark A. Cave (USA)

Council Members and Regional Representation

  • Africa: Christina Landman (South Africa)
  • South America: Andrea Casa Nova Maia (Brazil)
  • Asia: Aisha Bilkhair (United Arab Emirates), Avehi Menon (India)
  • Europe: Angela Campos (United Kingdom), Pavel Mucke (Czech Republic), Outi Fingerroos (Finland)
  • North America: Patricia Pensada (Mexico)
  • Oceania: Caren Fox (New Zealand), Paula Hamilton (Australia)

Council Secretary Almut Leh (Germany)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Germany)

2012 – 2014

President Ana María de la O Castellanos (Mexico)

Vice-Presidents Andrea Casa Nova Maia (Brazil), Helen Klaebe (Australia)

Council Members and Regional Representation

  • Africa: Christina Landman (South Africa)
  • South America: Ligia Maria Pereira (Brazil)
  • Asia: Indira Chowdhury (India)
  • Europe: David Beorlegi (Spain), Pavel Mucke (Czech Republic)
  • North America: Mark A. Cave (USA), Armando Sandoval Pierres (Mexico)
  • Oceania: Caren Fox (New Zealand)

Council Secretary Almut Leh (Germany)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Germany)

2010 – 2012

President Miroslav Vanek (República Checa)

Vice-Presidents Juan Gutiérrez (México/Estados Unidos); Miren Llona (España)

Past President Pilar Domínguez (España)

Council Members and Regional Representation

  • África: Petros Aklilu (Ethiopia)
  • América del Sur: Liliana Barela (Argentina) y Joana Maria Pedro (Brasil)
  • Asia: Indira Chowdhury (India)
  • Europa: Mirek Vanek (República Checa), MIchelle Winslow (Reino Unido), Christopher Paetzold (España) y Miren Llona (España)
  • Norte América: Juan Gutiérrez (México/Estados Unidos), Todd Moye (Estados Unidos) y Xavier Pallacios (Mexico)
  • Oceanía: Helen Klaebe (Australia)

Council Secretary Todd Moye (Estados Unidos)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Alemania)

2008 – 2010

President Pilar Domínguez (España)

Vice-Presidents Antonio Montenegro (Brasil); Sean Field (Sudáfrica)

Council Members and Regional Representation

  • África: Radikobo Ntsimane (Sudáfrica )
  • América del Sur: Pablo Pozzi (Argentina)
  • Asia: Tineke Jansen (Reino Unido/China)
  • Europa: Mirek Vanek (República Checa)y Miren Llona (España)
  • Norte América: Juan Gutiérrez (México/Estados Unidos) , Alexander Freund (Canadá) y Calinda Lee (Estados Unidos)
  • Oceanía: Megan Hutching (Nueva Zelanda)

Council Secretary Megan Hutching (Nueva Zelanda)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Alemania)

2006 – 2008

Presidents Al Thomson (Reino Unido/ Australia)

Vice-Presidents Pilar Domínguez (España) y Alexander von Plato (Alemania)

Council Members and Regional Representation

  • África: Sean Field (Sudáfrica)
  • América del Sur: Ana María Castellanos y Marilda Menezes
  • Asia: Tomoyo Nakao (Japón)
  • Europa: Tineke Jansen (Reino Unido) y Rob Perks (Reino Unido)
  • Norte América: Alexander Freund (Canadá) y Don Ritchie (Estados Unidos)
  • Oceanía: Megan Hutching (Nueva Zelanda)

Council Secretary Almut Leh (Alemania)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Alemania)

2004 – 2006

Presidents Rina Benmayor (Estados Unidos)

Vice-Presidents Funso Afolayan (Nigeria) y Gerardo Necoechea (México)

Council Members and Regional Representation

  • África: Sean Field (Sudáfrica)
  • América del Sur: Antonio Montenegro  (Brasil)
  • Asia: Gunhan Danisman (Turquía) y Eriko Yamamoto (Japón)
  • Europa: Parita MReino Unidota (Reino Unido) y Pilar Dominguez (España)
  • Norte América: Don Ritchie (Estados Unidos)
  • Oceanía: Paula Hamilton (Australia)

Council Secretary Almut Leh (Alemania)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Alemania)

2002 – 2004

Presidents Janis Wilton (Australia)

Vice-Presidents Rina Benmayor (Estados Unidos) y Gerardo Necoechea (México)

Council Members and Regional Representation

  • África: Funso Afolayan (Nigeria) y Philippe Denis (Sudáfrica)
  • América del Sur: Olga von Simson (Brasil)
  • Asia: Gunhan Danisman (Turquía)
  • Europa: Joanna Bornat (Inglaterra) y Luis Úbeda (España)
  • Norte América: Calinda Lee (Estados Unidos)
  • Oceanía: Anna Green (Nueva Zelanda)

Council Secretary Almut Leh (Alemania)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Alemania)

2000 – 2002

Presidents Marieta de Moraes Ferreira (Brasil)

Vice-Presidents Janis Wilton (Australia) y Gunhan Danisman (Turquía)

Council Members and Regional Representation

  • África: Tayba Hassan Sharif (Sudán)
  • América del Sur: Verena Alberti (Brasil)
  • Asia: Nukhet Sirman (Turquía)
  • Europa: Joanna Bornat (Reino Unido) y Pilar Gómez (España)
  • Norte América: Anne Ritchie (Estados Unidos) y Rina Benmayor (Estados Unidos)
  • Oceanía: Anna Green (Nueva Zelanda)

Council Secretary Almut Leh (Alemania)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Alemania)

1998 – 2000

Presidents Mercedes Vilanova (España)

Vice-Presidents Marieta de Moraes Ferreira (Brasil) y Alistair Thomson (Reino Unido)

Council Members and Regional Representation

  • África:
  • América del Sur: Verena Alberti (Brasil) Graciela de Garay (México) Dora Schwartstein (Argentina)
  • Asia: Arzu Ozturkmen (Turquía)
  • Europa: Albert LIchtblau (Austria) Alessyro Portelli (Italia)
  • Norte América: Anne Ritchie (Estados Unidos)
  • Oceanía: Janis Wilton (Australia)

Council Secretary Alexyer von Plato (Alemania)

Treasurer Alexyer von Plato (Alemania)

1996 – 1998

Presidents Mercedes Vilanova (España)

Vice-Presidents Marieta de Moraes Ferreira (Brasil) y Alistair Thomson (Reino Unido)

Council Members and Regional Representation

  • África: Ken Manungo (Zimbabue)
  • América del Sur: Dora Schwartstein (Argentina) Graciela de Garay (México)
  • Asia: Arzu Ozturkmen (Turquía)
  • Europa: Brigitta Skarin (Suecia) Albert LIchtblau (Austria) Alessyro Portelli (Italia)
  • Norte América: Mary Marshall Clark (Estados Unidos)

Council Secretary Alexyer von Plato (Alemania)

Treasurer Alexyer von Plato (Alemania)